People v. Serrano CA6
[…] The Attorney General counters that introducing the video did not inhibit Serrano’s free expression rights, the video was highly probative of his motive and intent, and it was not unduly prejudicial. As we explain below, we agree with the Attorney General on these points. Serrano submitted an additional supplemental brief addressing recently enacted Evidence Code section 352.221 and citing to People v. Venable (2023) 88 Cal.App.5th 21 Evidence Code section 352.2 provides: “(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under [Evid. Code] Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in [Evid. Code] Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of [Evid. Code] Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant’s propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.