People v. Serrano CA6
[…] The gang expert then testified that gang members do not just target other gang members and, depending on the circumstances, killing or shooting a non-gang member can benefit the gang. According to the gang expert, such an act intimidates members of the community, thus making them less likely to report crimes or cooperate with the police. b. Forfeiture We first examine whether Serrano forfeited his claim of error by failing to assert a timely and specific objection to admission of the testimony in the trial court. (People v. Demetrulias (2006) 39 Cal.4th 1, 22 (Demetrulias).) Evidence Code section 353, subdivision (a), permits reversal of a judgment because of the erroneous admission of evidence only if an objection to the evidence was “timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection.” (Evid. Code, § 353, subd. (a).)