Accomazzo v. Ashley CA3
[…] In the prayer for relief, among other things, plaintiffs request an order compelling defendants “to transfer legal title and possession of the Subject Property back to Plaintiffs, as successors in interest to Stacey,” and for an order that they are the sole and rightful owners of the subject property. (Italics added.) Further, plaintiffs 28 asserted their quiet title cause of action as successors in interest to Stacey. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) [“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period”].) As successors in interest, plaintiffs have the same rights as Stacey, who did previously have possession of the subject property. (Shetty v.