Accomazzo v. Ashley CA3
[…] (But an action seeking only to quiet title to property, without affecting possession, is equitable and there is no right to a jury . . . .)”]; 53 Cal.Jr.3d (2023) Quieting Title, § 62 [fully describing, as set forth in Thomson, categories of quiet title actions, whether each category was equitable in nature or an action at law, and whether the plaintiffs in those categories had a right to a jury trial]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 764.020, subd. (b) [nothing in section addressing determination of validity of gift, devise, bequest, or trust under a will in quiet title actions “deprives a party of the right to a jury trial in any case where, by law, the right is now given”].) Here, paragraph 27 of the complaint alleges: “Plaintiffs are informed and believe that . . . Robert . . . has changed all of the locks at the Subject Property and has and continues to prevent Plaintiffs from accessing [Stacey’s] personal belongings stored at the Subject Property.”