Accomazzo v. Ashley CA3
[…] The grant deed, gifting the property to Robert and avoiding probate, was the only of the contemplated instruments she could have completed in advance consistent with what she had been told of Stacey’s wishes, which she would confirm at the meeting. D. King’s Assessment of Stacey’s Capacity To be clear, at issue in this cause of action is not whether Stacey lacked capacity to execute the deed. Rather, at issue here is whether King breached her duty of care as an attorney in her assessment of whether Stacey lacked capacity to execute the deed. Probate Code section 810 establishes a rebuttable presumption “that all persons have the capacity to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Further, “ ‘[t]he determination of a person’s mental capacity is fact specific, and the level of required mental capacity changes depending on the issue at hand . . . with marital capacity requiring the least amount of capacity, followed by testamentary capacity, and on the high end of the scale