dissenting.
[…] F,or example, the statute starts by referring to “any controversy between any official -charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate.” § 1-1-113(1). In my view, this language is plain and unambiguous. It subsumes any controversy between an election official and a candidate relating to the official’s duties or functions under the Election Code, and it *549does not limit such controversies to the nature of the claims asserted.
¶38 This 'interpretation is further' supported by subsection (4), which states that the procedures set forth in section 1-1-113 constitute the'“exclusive method” for adjudicating controversies arising from an alleged breach or neglect of duty “or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of- an election,” To me, “exclusive method” suggests that all disputes between an election official and a candidate arising from the official’s duties under the Code must be brought in a single proceeding under section 1-1-113. Moreover, the phrase “other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election” plainly encompasses claims beyond those for violations of the Election Code. • ■
¶39 This does not mean, however, that the types of claims that can be brought in a section 1-1-113 proceeding are unlimited.