dissenting.
[…] Accordingly, Frazier’s section 1983 claim reflected a controversy arising from the Secretary’s performance of his statutory duties in conducting the election at issue, and this is.precisely the type of claim contemplated by section 1-1-113.
¶40 In reaching a contrary conclusion, the majority reads section 1-1-113 to apply only to controversies between election officials and candidates involving breaches of duties and -wrongful acts under the- Colorado Election Code. But that is-not what the statute says. As noted above, -the statute refers to “any controversy between any official charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate” and to “controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.” § 1-1-113(1), (4).