dissenting.
[…] Id. When the statutory language is clear, we apply it as written and need not resort to other rules of statutory construction. See id. In' addition, when construing a statute, we. must respect the legislature’s choice of language. Turbyne v. People, 151 P.3d 563, 568 (Colo. 2007). Accordingly, “[w]e do not add words to the statute or subtract words from it.” Id. at 567.
B. Section 1-1-113
¶36 Section 1-1-113 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) When any controversy arises between any official charged with any duty or function under this code and any candidate, ... or when any eligible elector files a verified petition in a district court of competent jurisdiction alleging that a person charged with a duty under this code has committed or is about to commit a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act, after notice to the official which includes an opportunity to be heard, upon a finding of good cause, the district court shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code. The order shall require the person charged to forthwith perform the duty or to desist from the wrongful act or to forthwith show cause why the order should not be obeyed. The bra-den of proof is on the petitioner.
[[Image here]]
(4) Except as otherwise provided in this part 1, the procedure specified in this section shall be the exclusive method for the adjudication of controversies arising from a breach or neglect of duty or other wrongful act that occurs prior to the day of an election.
(Emphasis added.)
, ¶87 Although the majority focuses to a large extent on the statute’s references- to “this code,” maj. op.- ¶ 13, it pays less attention to the broad language with which the statute begins qnd that appears throughout the statutory text.