dissenting.
[…] In my view, the majority’s interpretation reads into the statute a limitation — “under the Colorado Election Code” — that does not appear in the statute’s plain text. As noted above, however, we do not add words to a statute. See Tur-byne, 151 P.3d at 567.
¶41 Nor am I persuaded by the majority’s reliance on section 1-1-113(l)’s requirement that; on finding a violation, the district court “shall issue an order requiring substantial compliance with the provisions of this code.” Maj. op. ¶ 17. I perceive nothing in that language that is inconsistent with the remedies that may be imposed under section 1983. Nor does the fact that section 1983 may allow additional remedies suggest to me that section 1-1-113 precludes joinder of a section 1983 claim.