Background
[…] Simpson, 295 N.C. at 524, 246 S.E.2d at 756-57 (citation omitted). Chapter 62 of the North Carolina General Statutes contains the Public Utilities Act, which establishes a comprehensive set of regulations for public utilities in the state. The "Declaration of policy" proclaims, inter alia , that "[i]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the State of North Carolina: ... (2) To promote the inherent advantage of regulated public utilities[.]" N.C.G.S. § 62-2(a)(2) (2015). Doing so allows for the "availability of an adequate and reliable supply of electric power ... to the people, economy and government of North Carolina[.]" Id. § 62-2(b). In that way, the declaration clearly reflects the policy adopted by the legislature that a regulated monopoly best serves the public, as opposed to competing suppliers of utility services. Carolina Tel. & Tel. Co. , 267 N.C. at 271, 148 S.E.2d at 111.