State of Florida v. Daryl Miller
[…] 322.34(5).

                                    II. Analysis

      The plain language and construction of a statute are reviewed de novo. See

Polite v. State, 973 So. 2d 1107, 1111 (Fla. 2007). “When the statute is clear and


                                         -2-
unambiguous,” we use its plain language and avoid rules of statutory construction.

Daniels v. Fla. Dept. of Health, 898 So. 2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005); see also W. Fla.

Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. See, 79 So. 3d 1, 9 (Fla. 2012). We first examine the plain

language of the section under review.

      Section 322.34(5), Florida Statutes, provides the following:

             Any person whose driver license has been revoked pursuant to
      s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon
      the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a
      felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s.
      775.083, or s. 775.084.

Section 322.264, Florida Statutes, defines a habitual traffic offender as a person

who has accumulated a combination of specified offenses.1 The Legislature




      1. Section 322.264, Florida Statutes, provides the following: