Micheal Leslie Lake v. Michael Skelton
[…] Lake, 840 F.3d at 1339; see Manders, 338 F.3d at 1312 (“Georgia’s Constitution ... makes the sheriffs office a constitutional office independent from the county entity itself, precludes all county control, and grants only the State control over sheriffs .... ”).

Our dissenting colleague also critiques the panel’s analysis of how Georgia law defines the specific function of providing food. Our colleague takes particular issue with how the panel opinion interprets one of the relevant statutes: section 42-5-2 of the Georgia Code. Dissenting Op. at 1348-50. That provision makes it “the responsibility of. the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention.” Ga. Code Ann. § 42-5-2(a).

Our colleague’s criticism again misses the mark. As the panel explained, Georgia law clearly requires the sheriff “[t]o take ... custody of the jail and the bodies of such persons as are confined therein.” Id. § 42-4-4(a)(l).