State v. HinnantÂ
[…] Where an appeal presents a question of statutory interpretation, full review is appropriate, and we review a trial court's conclusions of law de novo [.]").

B. Analysis

"The exclusive avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond (where the forfeiture has not yet become a final judgment) is provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 15A-544.5." State v. Williams , 218 N.C. App. 450, 451, 725 S.E.2d 7, 9 (2012) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(a) (2017) (stating in part that "[t]here shall be no relief from a forfeiture except as provided in this section."). In addition to enumerating the circumstances in which a *788bond forfeiture must be set aside, including where "[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail bond as provided by [N.C.G.S. §] 15A-540," see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) (2017), the statute explicitly prohibits a court from setting aside a bond forfeiture "for any reason in any case in which the surety or the bail agent had actual notice before executing a bail bond that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond was executed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5(f) (2017) (emphasis added). N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(f) further provides:

Actual notice as required by this subsection shall only occur if two or more failures to appear are indicated on the defendant's release order by a judicial official. The judicial official shall indicate on the release order when it is the defendant's second or subsequent failure to appear in the case for which the bond was executed.

Id. (emphasis added).

In State v. Adams , 220 N.C. App. 406, 725 S.E.2d 94 (2012), a surety challenged the trial court's finding that, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(f), the surety had actual notice that the defendant had failed to appear on two or more prior occasions before executing a bail bond.