State v. HinnantÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-544.5(f)."3 Adams , 220 N.C. App. at 411, 725 S.E.2d at 97.

*790The dissenting opinion also submits that the Board of Education did not meet its burden of showing that Surety or Bail Agent had actually seen Defendant's release order such that they were aware that a box was checked indicating Defendant's prior failures to appear. However, that is not what the statute requires and is unsupported by its legislative history. The version of N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(f) in effect prior to 1 January 2010 provided:

In any case in which the State proves that the surety or the bail agent had notice or actual knowledge , before executing the bail bond, that the defendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions, no forfeiture of that bond may be set aside for any reason.

See N.C. Session Law 2009-437 (eff. 1 January 2010) (emphases added); see also State v.