State v. HinnantÂ
[…] Stat. § 15A-544.5(f)." Id. at 410, 725 S.E.2d at 97.

*789Similarly, in the present case, both the 26 October 2015 order for Defendant's arrest and the 6 January 2016 release order explicitly indicated that "[t]his [was] [ ] [D]efendant's second or subsequent failure to appear" on these charges. Thus, applying the plain language found in N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(f), Bail Agent "had actual notice before executing [the] bail bond that [ ] [D]efendant had already failed to appear on two or more prior occasions in the case for which the bond was executed." Accordingly, the trial court lacked authority to set aside the forfeiture "for any reason."