People v. Torrez
[…] Following this reasoning, the court held that Torrez should be credited for the post-NGRI period of confinement. Id.

¶11 Both Torrez and the People petitioned this court for review. Torrez argued that the court of appeals erred in denying her credit for the pre-NGRI verdict confinement, and the People argued that the court erred in crediting her for the post-NGRI verdict period. We granted certiorari5 and now affirm in part and reverse in part and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

II.

¶12 We begin with the PSCC statute. Section 18-1.3-405 provides:

A person who is confined for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense is entitled to credit against the term of his or her sentence for the entire period of such confinement.

(Emphasis added.) Under the language of section 18-1.3-405, credit is to be given only where the presentence confinement is caused by the charge—or “said offense”—on which the defendant is being sentenced.