Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States
[…] We affirm the decision of the *171Superior Court denying' appellant’s request for a jury trial. We remand for the limited purpose of correcting appellant’s sentence,

I. Background

WCCA assessments are mandatory payments “imposed upon each person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo conten-dere to the offense in the Superior Court of the District of Columbia or any other court in which the offense is charged.” D.C. Code § 4-516(a) (2012 Repl.). A defendant must pay “an assessment of between $50 and $250 for ... misdemeanor offenses, and an assessment of between $100 and $5,000 for each felony offense[.]” Id. The assessments are placed in a fund that is used to compensate victims of crime in the District of Columbia. See Parrish v. District of Columbia, 718 A.2d 133, 133-34 (D.C. 1998); see also D.C. Code 4-515 (2012 Repl.) (Crime Victims Compensation Fund).