Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States
[…] D.C. Code § 4-516(a) (2012 Repl.). A defendant must pay “an assessment of between $50 and $250 for ... misdemeanor offenses, and an assessment of between $100 and $5,000 for each felony offense[.]” Id. The assessments are placed in a fund that is used to compensate victims of crime in the District of Columbia. See Parrish v. District of Columbia, 718 A.2d 133, 133-34 (D.C. 1998); see also D.C. Code 4-515 (2012 Repl.) (Crime Victims Compensation Fund).

D.C. Code § 16-705(b)(l)(B) (2012 Repl.) allows a defendant to demand a trial by jury if he “is charged with 2 or more offenses which are punishable by a cumulative fíne or penalty of more than $4,000 or a cumulative term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]” On the day before trial, appellant moved for a jury trial, arguing that an assessment under the WCCA should be considered a “fine or penalty” within the meaning of this statutory provision.