Gilberto Lopez-Ramirez v. United States
[…] Ferguson v. United States, 157 A.3d 1282, 1285-86 (D.C. 2017). An examination of legislative history reveals no evidence that the Council intended WCCA assessments to affect the meaning of the “fine or penalty” language, in D.C. Code § 16-705. Such an interpretation would disrupt a statutory scheme that the Council has carefully constructed over decades.

C. The Impact on Other Statutes

Adopting appellant’s argument would affect much more than the “cumulative fine or penalty” provision invoked by appellant. It would also dramatically alter the application of D.C. Code § 16-705(b)(1)(A), *174which has provided since 19935 that a defendant may demand a jury trial when he “is charged with an offense which is punishable by a fine or penalty of more than $1,000 or by imprisonment for more than 180 days.” See 40. D.C. Reg. 796, 799 (1993).