I.FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Within the first section, of H.B. 1449, there is no stated regulatory purpose or intent to support ’Respondent’s contention that this is ah equalization measure to make up for lost gasoline taxes or to explain the reason for the specific amount of the fees.
¶ 12 In Section 2, the bill amends Title 69, Section 1501(a)3 and creates Section 1501(c) which states: “Of the monies deposited in the State - Highway Construction and Maintenance Fund pursuant to the apportionment of Motor Fuels Tax Fees provided in Section 1 of this, act, the lesser .of Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) and one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) of such monies, may be used for the development and maintenance of alternative fuel corridors, as defined by the Federal Highway Administration.” 2017 Okla. Sess. Laws at 1293 (emphasis added).4 This does not impose an obligation to create or maintain an alternative fuel corridor, or require the funds to be used for that purpose in any way.