Grace Ann McCarty v. State of Mississippi
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that manslaughter is considered a lesser-included offense in a murder indictment even when "manslaughter proof is inconsistent with that of murder." State v. Shaw , 880 So.2d 296 , 304 (¶ 27) (Miss. 2004) ; see also Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19 (3) (Rev. 2014) ("An indictment for murder ... shall serve as notice to the defendant that the indictment may include any and all lesser included offenses thereof, including, but not limited to, manslaughter."); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-5 (2) (Rev. 2015) ("[M]anslaughter shall be considered a lesser included offense of murder and capital murder, and the jury may be properly instructed thereon, upon request by either party or upon the court's own motion, in any case in which the giving of such instruction would be justified by the proof, consistent with the wording of the applicable manslaughter statute."); Michael H. Hoffheimer, Lesser Included Offenses in Mississippi , 74 Miss. L.J. 135 , 165-66 (2004) ("Mississippi ... treat[s] its various forms of manslaughter as lesser included offenses of murder.").

Citing Yates v.