Gray v. Binder
[…] Second, the detailed Manual for Commissioners of Accounts that guides Commissioners in performing their duties says nothing about the authority of a Commissioner to hear a petition for aid and direction.

The appellees point out, however, that a petition for aid and direction, as well as other matters, can be heard by a Commissioner because it unquestionably relates to the settlement of accounts. Code § 64.2-1209. An account cannot be settled if the executor does not know who is entitled to distributions from the estate. A Commissioner's broad authority also finds support in Code § 64.2-1200, which provides that "[t]he commissioner of accounts shall have general supervision of all fiduciaries admitted to qualify in the court or before the clerk of the circuit court and shall make all ex parte settlements of the fiduciaries' accounts." Finally, the appellees point to case law that describes the authority of Commissioners in expansive terms. See Nicholas v. Nicholas , 169 Va. 399 , 403-04, 193 S.E. 689 , 690-91 (1937) ; Carter's Adm'r v. Skillman , 108 Va. 204 , 213, 60 S.E. 775 , 779 (1908).