State v. Cossio
[…] For .an act to constitute “sexual conduct,” it. must fall within one of three definitions: deviate sexual activity, sexual contact, or sexual intercourse. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-42-101(a) (Repl. 1999). The definitions of “deviate sexual activity” and “sexual intercourse” both require an act of penetration. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1) & (11) (Repl. 2013). Furthermore, the definitions of “deviate sexual activity” and “sexual contact” both require that the purpose of the touching be for sexual gratification. Ark. Code Ann, § 5-14-101(1) & (10) (Repl. 2013). “Sexual contact” is specifically defined as “any act of sexual gratification involving the touching, directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, buttocks, or anus of a person or the breast of a female.”-Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(8) (Repl. 2013).

| iaAccording to the alleged victim, R.S., “there was no penetration of anybody’s sex organs that night.” R.S.’s testimony is undisputed. Likewise, there was no testimony or evidence of contact involving any act of sexual gratification.