CONCURRING IN RESULT ONLY:
[…] We are loath to say that we have no law that governs this issue, but I find it preferable to accept the reality of that unappealing choice than to infuse that statute with meaning never put there by the legislature. As its title portends, KRS 441.025 simply places the fiscal responsibility for incarcerating local prisoners — those who have either been arrested in the county or committed to jail by a court in the county — on the county government rather than upon local municipalities or upon the state government. Each subsection of KRS 441.025 is devoted to that purpose, and that purpose is entirely consistent with the remaining provisions of KRS Chapter 441.
KRS 441.025(1) reads as follows: “The fiscal court of each county shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners arrested in the county or sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.” A less concise but grammatically equivalent restatement of the statute would read as follows:
The fiscal court 'of each county' shall provide for the incarceration of prisoners who have either been 1) arrested in the county or 2) sentenced or held by order of the courts in the county.