Atl. Coast Props., Inc. v. Saunders
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-05(b)(5). Accordingly, I believe that summary judgment on the basis of a failure to comply with Rule 9(a) was error.

For the foregoing reasons, my vote is to reverse the order of summary judgment.

If Petitioner is successful in obtaining a partition, it may be that Petitioner will, one day in the future, sell its portion of the Property. However, even the Petitioner's act of selling the Property is not considered "transacting business" for purposes of Chapter 55. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-15-01(b)(9) ("Transacting business" does not include "[c]onducting an isolated transaction completed within a period of six months and not in the course of a number of repeated transactions of like nature[.]").