Facts and Procedural History
[…] Regardless, our decision on the scope of SDCL 32-12A-36(l) resolves or moots the remaining issues in this appeal.
. SDCL 1-26-35 states, in part: "[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.” ,
. SDCL 1-26-36 states, in part: "The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or' decisions are ... [a]ffected by other error of law .... ”
. SDCL 32-23-1(2) addresses marijuana and "any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a valid prescription[.]” SDCL 32-23-1(3) addresses "any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving[.]” And SDCL 32-23-1(5) addresses “any substance ingested, inhaled, or otherwise taken into the body” for the purpose of becoming intoxicated. The remaining subdivision addresses "the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and or any controlled drug or substance obtained pursuant to a valid prescription, or any other substance, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving[.]” SDCL 32-23-1(4).
. The special writing argues that Erickson did not preserve this question for appeal and that our review of the circuit court’s legal conclusions undermines “our statutes governing administrative appeals” (i.e., SDCL 1-26-35 and -36).