Facts and Procedural History
[…] Therefore, the alleged error, is not procedural, and SDCL 1-26-35 is inapplicable.
[¶10.] Even if the 'alleged error could be considered procedural,, the circuit court’s- conclusion that SDCL 32-12A-36(1) does not apply to a conviction under SDCL 32-23-1(1) is incorrect. As indicated above, SDCL 32-12A-36(l) generally refers to violations of SDCL 32-23-1.- Notably, SDCL 32-12A-36(l) does not specifically refer to SDCL 32-23-1(2) or any other subdivision of SDCL 32-23-1. Moreover, the text of SDCL 32-12A-36(l) is an amalgamation of the subdivisions of SDCL 32-23-1. As noted above, under SDCL 32-12A-36(1), disqualification results from a conviction for driving a “motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, or any controlled drug or substance, in violation of § 32-23-l[.]” Yet, multiple subdivisions of SDCL 32-23-1 address controlled drugs and substances.4 Thus, SDCL 32-12A-36(1) cannot be read as referring to a specific subdivision of SDCL 32-23-1. Instead, SDCL 32-12A-36(l)’s reference to SDCL 32-23-1 is just that—a reference to the entire statute.5