Facts and Procedural History
[…] Regardless, our decision on the scope of SDCL 32-12A-36(l) resolves or moots the remaining issues in this appeal.
. SDCL 1-26-35 states, in part: "[I]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court.” ,
. SDCL 1-26-36 states, in part: "The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or' decisions are ... [a]ffected by other error of law .... ”