Erickson v. Department of Public Safety
[…] This we do “unaided by any presumption that the circuit court’s decision was correct.” Foley v. S.D. Real Estate Comm’n, 1999 S.D. 101, ¶ 6, 598 N.W.2d 217, 219.

[¶20.] Here, the record from the administrative proceedings reveals that Erickson pleaded guilty to driving under the influence of alcohol in violation of SDCL 32-23-1, that he received a suspended imposition of sentence, and that the court had sealed the record of the action. The administrative law judge held that the. Department properly suspended Erickson’s driving privileges under SDCL 32-12A-36(l). That statute provides: “Any person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year .. [i]f convicted of a first violation of driving or being in actual physical control of a commercial or noncommercial motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, or any controlled drug or substance, in violation of § 32—23—1[.]” Id, Nothing in the plain language of the statute indicates that it excludes sealed convictions or a suspended imposition of a sentence after conviction.