I. The Department of Audit did not waive the investigative reports exemption under the Mississippi Public Records Act.
[…] ¶ 63. The subpoena issued by the Harrison County Grand Jury required the Department of Marine Resources' records to be "to be 'retained in-place,' " to "be accessible upon demand by agents of the Mississippi Office of State Auditor," and to "be released to no entity other than [the Department of Audit]." The grand jury never relinquished control of the records. The subpoena designated the Department of Audit as the custodian of the records. Neither the grand jury nor the Department of Audit in its custodial capacity ever received a written request for the records.
¶ 64. Mississippi Code Section 25-61-11 provides:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to conflict with, amend, repeal, or supersede any constitutional law, state or federal statutory law, or decision of a court of this state or the United States which at the time of this chapter is effective or thereafter specifically declares a public record to be confidential or privileged, or provides that a public record shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.
Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-11 (Supp. 2016).
¶ 65. Proceedings before the grand jury are secret. See Addkison v. State , 608 So.2d 304 , 312 (Miss. 1992) ("It is elemental that grand jury proceedings are cloaked with secrecy.") (citing Miss. Code Ann. §§ 97-9-53 (1972), 13-5-61 (Supp. 1991) ).