I. The Department of Audit did not waive the investigative reports exemption under the Mississippi Public Records Act.
[…] However, the majority cites no case or statutory law to support the proposition that the Department of Audit, which was not yet a party to the lawsuit, could have waived the exemption to the Public Records Act by the drafting of a protective order by two special assistant attorneys general.
¶ 61. Mississippi Code Section 25-61-12(2)(a) provides that "[w]hen in possession of a law enforcement agency, investigative reports shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter; however, a law enforcement agency, in its discretion, may choose to make public all or any part of the investigative report ." Miss. Code Ann. § 25-61-12 (2)(a) (Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). The statute does not provide that, if the law enforcement agency does make public any part of the investigative report, it waives the right to withhold other, undisclosed parts.