Zinvest, LLC v. Gunnersfield Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The Court first errs in concluding that the real property was not properly assessed pursuant to § 15-8-201(4), MCA. The Court next errs by assigning the purported error of the assessment to the County Treasurer’s tax sale.

¶43 To begin, the Department, pursuant to § 15-8-201(2)(a), MCA, is required to assess property to “the person by whom it was owned or claimed ....” However, with respect to real property, “[a] mistake in the name of the owner or supposed owner of real property does not invalidate the assessment.” Section 15-8-201(4), MCA (emphasis supplied). Section 15-8-201(4), MCA, is the first misnomer statute applicable to these proceedings and addresses identification of the owner for the purpose of assessment.