Zinvest, LLC v. Gunnersfield Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Here, the “supposed owner,” Prospero, was a mistake and, as the mistake relates to real property, it will not serve to invalidate the assessment. Had the assessment related to personal property, the same would not have been true.5

¶45 The second misnomer statute at issue here is § 15-17-325, MCA. In contrast to the real property distinction of § 15-8-201(4), MCA, § 15-17-325, MCA, applies to the sale of all property, both personal and real property. Section 15-17-325, MCA, provides that once taxes are “properly assessed on the property of a particular person, no misnomer of ownership or other mistake relating to ownership affects the tax lien or renders it void or voidable.” Thus, if the assessment is for property other than real property, it must be assessed to the person by whom it is owned, § 15-8-201(2)(a), MCA. See Birney, 28 Mont. at 68, 72 P. at 294; Vail, 132 Mont. at 214, 315 P.2d at 998. Therefore, misnomers of ownership or other mistakes relating to