Dubose, R. v. Willowcrest Nur. Home, Aplts.
[…] (and may even bar a cause of action before it accrues). However, Section 513(a) does

not provide how it relates to Section 513(d). Instead, Section 513(d) stands separately.

      In contrast to the language of Section 513(a), Section 513(d) states that in a

medical professional liability claim for wrongful death or survival, “the action must be

commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative

misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.”              40 P.S.

§ 1303.513(d). This language mirrors traditional statute of limitation language, such as

the two-year limitation contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524: “The following actions and

proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . (2) an action to recover

damages for injuries to the person or for the death of an individual caused by the

wrongful act or neglect or unlawful violence or negligence of another.” 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 5524(2). Section 513(d) focuses not on the defendant’s conduct, but on the time

within which the plaintiff must sue. Unlike Section 513(a), it also contains equitable

considerations that may toll the two-year period to commence a suit following death: