Dubose, R. v. Willowcrest Nur. Home, Aplts.
[…] traditional statute of limitations, such that the statute of limitations for survival actions

begins to run on the date of the decedent’s death.         Accordingly, we must address

whether Section 513(d) of MCARE modifies the traditional time of accrual of survival

actions, as explained in Pastierik, supra.

       We hold that Section 513(d) declares that a survival action in a medical

professional liability case resulting in death accrues at the time of death, not at the time

of decedent’s injury. This conclusion is based on the plain language of Section 513.

First, Section 513(a) sets forth a seven-year statute of repose for medical professional

liability claims. It provides that “no cause of action . . . may be commenced after seven

years from the date of the alleged tort or breach of contract.” 40 P.S. § 1303.513(a).

Section 513(a) focuses on the defendant’s conduct by barring any action that is brought




                            [J-10A-2017 and J-10B-2017] - 21
more than seven years after the defendant acted, which is typical of statutes of repose.