Dubose, R. v. Willowcrest Nur. Home, Aplts.
[…] or whether it was discovered.      See id. at 2182.     Section 513(a), while providing

exceptions for lawsuits involving injuries caused by foreign objects and injuries to

minors, does not provide for any equitable considerations that would toll the seven-year

period to sue. See id. at 2183. The statute of repose in Section 513(a) begins running

on the date of the tort or breach of contract, no matter when the cause of action accrues

(and may even bar a cause of action before it accrues). However, Section 513(a) does

not provide how it relates to Section 513(d). Instead, Section 513(d) stands separately.

      In contrast to the language of Section 513(a), Section 513(d) states that in a

medical professional liability claim for wrongful death or survival, “the action must be

commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative

misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.”              40 P.S.

§ 1303.513(d). This language mirrors traditional statute of limitation language, such as

the two-year limitation contained in 42 Pa.C.S. § 5524: “The following actions and

proceedings must be commenced within two years: . . . (2) an action to recover