Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Thus, we may not, under the guise of statutory construction, simply rewrite [the statute].”).

Additionally, accepting either the Commonwealth Court’s or appellee’s interpretation of “actual payment of tax” would render nonsensical another provision in the statutory scheme — Section 3003.1(d)— and we must avoid such a result. See, e.g., 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (in ascertaining General Assembly’s intent we presume it did pot intend a result that is absurd or unreasonable); 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(2) (courts should presume General Assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain). Section 3003.1(d) provides: “In the case of amounts paid as a result of an assessment, determination, settlement or appraisement, a petition for refund must be filed with the department within six months of actual payment of the tax.” 72 P.S. §§ 10003.1(d). Under Section 3003.1(d), when a taxpayer files a petition for refund, the refund period begins upon payment of the tax liability as reflected in the Department-issued assessment, determination, settlement or appraisement.