Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Ap-pellee urges this Court to ignore the plain language of Section 3003.1 of the Tax Code and conclude — like the Commonwealth Court ultimately did despite its recognition of common usage — that the phrase “actual payment of tax” has á different and spécial meaning in the law. Appellee argues “actual payment of tax” does not mean the transfer of money from a taxpayer to the Department in satisfaction of a tax liability, but rather the filing of an annual report detailing a taxpayer’s specific tax liability. We decline to adopt such an interpretation.

As we have noted, Section 3003.1(a) states, in pertinent part, “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by statute, a petition for refund must be made, to the department within three years of actual payment of the tax, interest or penalty.” Section 3003.2 of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:

(a) The following -taxpayers are required to pay estimated tax:
Sfc * * *