Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] NJ. Admin. Code § 18:7-13.8(a). The Pennsylvania Tax Code does not have a similar regulation allowing the limitations period to begin upon filing of the report if filing does not coincide with payment; the General Assembly could have included such a term had it intended the triggering act to be the filing of the annual report rather than the due date for that report. See, e.g. 72 P.S. § 7407.3 (“Tax may be assessed within three years after the date the report is filed.”); 72 P.S. § 7348(a) (“The amount of any' tax imposed by this article shall be assessed within three years after the return is filed.”). We decline to supply such language Where the legislature chose not to include it. Burke ex rel. Burke v. Indep.