Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] The Commonwealth notes Section 3003.2(c)(2) of the Tax Code directs that after a corporation’s estimated payments have been made, any remaining tax “shall be paid” when its annual report is due “without reference to any extension of time” for filing the report itself.

The Commonwealth further notes the Fiscal' Code specifically provides if a taxpayer obtains an extension to file a report, the extension does not extend the date that tax is due and payable. Id. at 13, citing 72 P.S. § 805 (“taxes... due the Commonwealth shall be due and payable upon the dates the - reports or returns thereof are required by law to be made, and no extension of time for the filing of any report or return granted by the department, shall extend the date any tax or bonus shall be due and payable.... ”). The Commonwealth observes interest on unpaid taxes is keyed to the date the taxes are due and payable until paid!