Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Thus, under Pennsylvania law, the Department deems estimated tax payments to be “taxes duly collected” as of the report filing due date — in this case April 15,2008 — and not mere deposits. Given the differences between federal and Pennsylvania law, Rosenman is inapposite.11

Appellee’s reliance on Calvert I and II is similarly misplaced. At the time those cases were decided, Section 503 of the Fiscal Code provided petitions for refund “must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested.” Calvert II, 103 A.2d at 670. In 1951, the taxpayer sought a refund of all the franchise tax installment payments made in 1946 and a sum paid in 1949 following settlement and resettlement of its 1946 tax year liability.