Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Baral v. United States, 528 U.S. 431, 437-38, 120 S.Ct. 1006, 145 L.Ed.2d 949 (2000) (remittance by taxpayer of estimated income tax, and remittance by taxpayer's employer of withholding tax, were "paid” on the due date of petitioner’s income tax return).

. Our research reveals Department policy is consistent with such an interpretation; all payments of tax, including prepayments and estimated payments, are deemed by the Department to have been paid on the due date for thé filing of the annual report. Weintraub, Stewart M., Pennsylvania Tax Handbook, § 16-13:1 at 979 (2017). See also 72 P.S. § 806.1(a)(2) ("Any amount overpaid as estimated tax.. .shall be deemed to have been overpaid on the last day prescribed for filing the final return... ”).

. In her dissenting opinion Justice Mundy states our decision will preclude taxpayers from exercising their right to choose to 'file their taxes late.