Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] The language of subsection (c)(2) thus qualifies the language of Section 403(b) providing that the taxpayer shall make payment of final tax with the annual report, and thereby specifically instructs the tax is due and payable on April 15 regardless of whether a taxpayer files a tax report. See also 72 P.S. § 805 (amount of all taxes due' the Commonwealth “shall be due and payable upon the dates the reports or returns... are required by law to be made, and no extension of time for the filing of any report or return granted by the department, shall extend the date any tax.. .shall be due and payable....”).

Notwithstanding this straightforward interpretation of statutes intended to be read together, appellee — like the Commonwealth Court — insists “actual payment of tax” is a peculiar term of art with a special meaning.