Mission Funding Alpha v. Commonwealth, Aplt.
[…] Unlike the federal government, the Department is required to pay interest on overpayments of estimated tax and, as noted by the Commonwealth, estimated tax payments are not held in separate accounts by the Department. 72 P.S. § 806.1(a)(2) (interest on overpayments of tax shall be paid and overpayments of estimated tax are “deemed to have been overpaid on the last day prescribed for filing the final return or report”); Appellant’s Reply Brief at 10 (appellee’s remittances to Department were not maintained in any special “escrow” or “suspense” accounts).