Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 46 ("Statutory language is read where possible to give reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage."). We cannot understand "agent" as inclusive of "attorney" without violating that principle for the following reasons.
¶ 109. The statute under consideration actually contains two cost-shifting provisions. The first is general and applies to all causes of action authorized by Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1): "If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action under sub. (1), he or she may recover all of the following: .. . ." § 895.446(3). The second is specific, and applies only to a subset of claims authorized by the statute. This specific provision explicitly makes the defendant liable for the prevailing plaintiffs attorney's fees: "If the violation of s. 943.01(1) involves the circumstances under s. 943.01(2d), the court may award a prevailing plaintiff the reasonable attorney fees incurred in litigating the action ...."§ 895.446(3m)(b) .8
¶ 110. Our conclusion does irremediable damage to the text of the specific cost-shifting provision. If the general provision already includes attorney's fees, there is no reason for the specific provision to authorize a court to make such an award.