Estate of Stanley G. Miller v. Diane Storey
[…] Conduct that amounts to a crime is very likely to be considered "conduct that amounts to a legal wrong and that causes harm for which courts will impose civil liability." 1 Dan Dobbs et al., The Law of Torts § 1 (2d ed. 2011).

f 127. In sum, the majority opinion answers a question that was never asked in order to reach a conclusion that contradicts almost 30 years of case law. As a result, the majority is unpersuasive.

¶ 128. In addition to asking this court to determine whether a statutory civil theft claim is an "action based in tort" pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 799.01(l)(cr), the instant case also asks us to determine whether Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(b), specifically, the language "[a]ll costs of investigation and litigation that were reasonably incurred, including the value of the time spent by any employee or agent of the victim," includes an award for actual reasonable attorney fees to prevailing plaintiffs.

¶ 129. I agree to a large extent with Justice Kelly's dissent concluding that Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(b) does not provide for an award of actual reasonable attorney fees.