United States v. Jose Valdivia-Flores
[…] Garcia, 400 F.3d 816, 819 (9th Cir. 2005) (emphasis added). Therefore, federal law requires a mens rea of specific intent for conviction for aiding and abetting, whereas- Washington requires merely knowledge.

Consistent with the Model Penal Code on which it is based, Washington’s criminal law expressly codifies the distinction between intent and knowledge and makes plain that knowledge is a less 'demanding mens rea requirement. “A person acts with intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.08.010(l)(a) (1997)' (emphasis added). In contrast, “[a] person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when ... (i) he is aware of a1 fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or (ii) he has information which would lead a reasonable man in the same situation to believe that facts exist-which facts are described by a statute defining an offense.” Id. § 9A.08.010(l)(b) (emphasis added).