for the Majority:
[…] But that view ignores the fundamental point that this Court, as the court of last resort for determining questions arising under our Constitution, bears ultimate responsibility for upholding our State Constitution. It cannot defer to unspecified reasons of unelected officials attempting to justify an infringement on a fundamental right.149 Such a presumption is also inconsistent with the intermediate-scrutiny standard employed in Doe that places the burden on the State to prove that its challenged regulations pass scrutiny-
The Agencies’ argument also omits that § 10141(e) provides that, while courts should presume agency action is valid, regulations may be struck down if the complaining party shows the agency action was either “taken in a substantially unlawful manner and that the complainant suffered prejudice thereby,” or that “the regulation, where required, was adopted without a reasonable basis on the record or is otherwise unlawful.”150 Here, the Regulations are plainly unlawful: they violate the Delaware Constitution.
E. The Agencies Lacked Authority to Enact the Regulations