for the Majority:
[…] A critical component of that public safety obligation has been the regulation of firearms, with the explicit authority and implicit blessing of the General Assem- ■ bly”).
. Id. at A47.
. Id. at A76.
. Doe, 88 A.3d at 668. The dissent repeatedly and mistakenly assigns the burden of proof to Appellants. See, e.g., Dissent at 667, 701-02, 705-06. This is yet another example of the dissenters’ refusal to follow this Court’s precedent,
. 11 Del. C. § 1256; see id. § 1258(1) (defining ”[c]ontraband”).
. 11 Del. C. § 1457(a) provides:
(a) Any person who commits any of the offenses described in subsection (b) of this section) [listing independent criminal offenses such as carrying a concealed deadly weapon without a license], or any juvenile who possesses a firearm or other deadly weapon, and does so while in or on a “Safe School and Recreation Zone" shall be guilty of the crime of possession of a weapon in a Safe School and Recreation Zone.
(emphasis added).
. See 9 Del. C. § 330(c)-(d); 22 Del. C. § lll(a)-(b).
. See 9 Del.