Bridgeville Rifle & Pistol Club, Ltd. v. Small
[…] [[Image here]]

We also underscore another reality: nothing in Section 20 can be read as allowing anyone to trample another’s property rights by armed trespass. After this Court’s decision in Doe, Delaware enacted legislation to loosen registration and licensing requirements for retired police officers to obtain and carry concealed weapons.240 Delaware also enacted Sections 1441A and 1441B, which adopted portions of the Federal Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act.241 Both the Federal and Dela-ware provisions state that the special firearm rules for retired officers do not “supersede or limit the laws of any state that ... (1) Permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) Prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any state or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.”242