Bridgeville Rifle & Pistol Club, Ltd. v. Small
[…] II, § 6 (1986) (‘‘No law shall abridge the right of the citizen to keep and bear arms for security and defense, for lawful hunting and recreational use and for other lawful purposes, but nothing herein shall be held to permit the carrying of concealed weapons. No municipality or county shall regulate, in any way, an incident of the right to keep and bear arms.”); W. Va. Const,, art. Ill, § 22 (1986) ("A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state, and for lawful hunting and recreational use.”). Maine adopted its version, which looks like'the 1776 Pennsylvania Constitution’s, in November 1987. Me. Const., art. I, § 16 (1987) ("Every citizen has a right to keep and bear arms and this right shall never be questioned.”).

. Audio tape: Del. S.B. 30, 134th Gen.