Bridgeville Rifle & Pistol Club, Ltd. v. Small
[…] . Wilm. C. (Charter) § 6 (1887).

. Report of the Board of Park Commissioners 25 (1898). The 1898 rule remained in effect through 1910. Report of the Board of Park Commissioners 25 (1910). And the "Condensed Park Rules” published in the Board of Park Commissioners’ 1912 annual report stated: "Firearms not permitted in parks,” Report of the Board of Park Commissioners 10 (1912).

. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 26 (in Yellowstone National Park, "[a]ll guns, traps, teams, horses, or means of transportation of every nature or description used by any person or persons within said park limits when engaged in killing, trapping, ensnaring, or capturing such wild beasts, birds, or wild animals shall be forfeited to the United States ... and may be seized by the officers in said park and held pending the prosecution of any person or persons arrested under charge of violating the provisions of this section”). ,

. 36 C.F.R. § 2.2 (1938).

. 41 Del. Laws ch. 259, § 1 (1937) (authorizing the State Park Commission to "preserve and protect the scenic, historic, scientific, prehistoric and wildlife resources of the State, and to make them available for public use and enjoyment”).

. Id. §§ 2, 3.