State v. Moore
[…] Due process under the Federal Constitution and our state statute requires notice to the defendant of the alleged violations against her before a hearing on probation revocation may take place. See **351Morrissey v. Brewer , 408 U.S. 471, 486-87, 92 S.Ct. 2593, 2603, 33 L.Ed.2d 484, 497 (1972) ("[T]he parolee should be given notice that the hearing will take place and that its purpose is to determine whether there is probable cause to believe he has committed a parole violation. The notice should state what parole violations have been alleged."); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1345(e) (2015) ("The State must give the probationer notice of the hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged."). In Morrissey v.