Max v. Northington (In Re Northington)
[…] Espinosa, 559 U.S. 260, 130 S.Ct 1367, 176 L.Ed.2d 158 (2010) (disallowing a years-after-the-fact collateral attack on a confirmed plan under Rule 60), and Hope v. Acorn Financial, Inc., 731 F.3d 1189 (11th Cir. 2013) (disallowing a stand-alone "post-confirmation avoidance action”), is thus misplaced.

. In this respect, Georgia’s pawn statute seems to operate pretty much the same way that all state pawn laws operate—and, so far as we can tell, pretty much the same way that pawn laws have always been understood to operate. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 5-19A-6 ("Pledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.”); Fla. Stat.