David A. Hodges, Jr. & a. v. Alan Johnson & a.
[…] At the absolute minimum, I would have this court, as it does on occasion, direct the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing these issues.

The trial court's ruling is relatively straight-forward. The trial court voided the decantings because it found that the defendants accomplished them without considering "the interests of the beneficiaries" as required by RSA 564-B:8-801 (2007) (providing that "the trustee shall administer ... the trust and distribute the trust property in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter"). The court reasoned that, to consider those interests, the defendants had to give "due regard for the diverse beneficial interests created by the terms of the trust." (Quotation omitted.)