*80{¶ 62} " ' "[P]ublic records are the people's records, and * * * the officials in whose custody they happen to be are merely trustees for the people." ' "
[…] {¶ 80} Years after Steckman , in 2006, the General Assembly amended R.C. 313.10 and specifically defined autopsy reports as being public records. Am.Sub.H.B. No. 235, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7190, 7192. R.C. 313.10 was amended again in 2009 to its current form, which provides that "[r]ecords of a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records as defined in [R.C.] 149.43" are not public records and therefore are protected from disclosure. 2008 Sub.H.B. No. 471 (effective Apr. 7, 2009) ("H.B. 471").