No one disputes that Luigi Rosabianca assured his parents that he would prevent the foreclosure of their property and that he then failed to file an answer or to make any appearances in this action except at the initial settlement conference. Where conduct such as this is the result of law office failure, a court may exercise its discretion to excuse the party’s delay, because CPLR 2005 provides that “the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure.”