Moreover, here, the principals were not a large financial service company, but the elderly immigrant parents of the agent, to whom the agent had a fiduciary duty (Ferrara, 7 NY3d 244, 254-255 [“ ‘(A) power of attorney ... is clearly given with the intent that the attorney-in-fact will utilize that power for the benefit of the principal’ ”]).10
Nor is it clear as a matter of law that plaintiff’s conduct is justified by General Obligations Law § 5-1504. The current version of the statute, in pertinent part, bars a third person from “refusing], without reasonable cause, to honor a statutory short form power of attorney” (General Obligations Law § 5-1504 [1]). In May 2008, however, section 5-1504 provided only that “[n]o financial institution located in this state shall refuse to honor a statutory short form power of attorney” (L 1996, ch 499, § 5).