City of Birmingham Retirement & Relief System v. Good
[…] . See, e.g., In re Massey Energy Co., C.A. No. 5430-VCS, 2011 WL 2176479, at *20 (Del. Ch. May 31, 2011) (gathering sources for the proposition that "Delaware law does not charter law breakers. Delaware law allows corporations to pursue diverse means to make a profit, subject to a critical statutory floor, which is the requirement that Delaware corporations only pursue 'lawful business' by 'lawful acts.’ As a result, a fiduciary of a Delaware corporation cannot be loyal to a Delaware corporation by knowingly causing it to seek profit by violating the law.”); see also 8 Del. C. § 101(b) ("A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this .chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes ..,.”); 8 Del.