The majority's extension of Labrum is a matter of the court's own independent analysis. I say that to highlight what I see as some overexuberance in the court's criticism of my independent analysis of the due process clause, and not to question the court's right to engage in this independent analysis. The due process question is adequately presented and briefed, after all, and the court is not just entitled but expected to use its own lights in resolving it.
Utah Const. art. VII, § 12 (2)(a) ("The Board of Pardons and Parole ... may grant parole, ... commute punishments, and grant pardons after convictions, ... subject to regulations as provided by statute."); Utah Code § 77-27-5(5) ("In determining when, where, and under what conditions offenders serving sentences may be paroled [or] pardoned, ... the board shall ... develop and use a list of criteria for making determinations under this [s]ubsection ...."); id. § 77-27-9(4)(a) ("The board may adopt rules consistent with law for its government, meetings and hearings, the conduct of proceedings before it, the parole and pardon of offenders, the commutation and termination of sentences, and the general conditions under which parole