Brownlee v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] For the above reasons, respectfully, I dissent.

. Md. Code Ann., Envir. (1982, 1987, 2013 Repl. Vol.) ("EN”) § 6-803(a)(2) provides that Subtide 8, concerning reduction of lead risk in housing, applies to, "[n]otwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, any residential rental property, the owner of which elects to comply with this subtitle.”

. EN § 6-803(b) provides that Subtitle 8, concerning reduction of lead risk in housing, does not apply to:

(1) Property not expressly covered in subsection (a) of this section;