Brownlee v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Co.
[…] On this key issue, I depart from the view of the Majority, as I would conclude that there is a strong public policy expressed by the General Assembly in Maryland that renders the application of Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Smith, 298 Ga. 716, 784 S.E.2d 422, 423 (2016) unenforceable.

Establishing clear public policy, Md. Code Ann., Ins. (1995— 97, 2011 Repl. Vol.) (“IN”) § 19-704, derived from former Md. Code, Art. 48A, §§ 734 and 736, concerning lead hazard coverage for rental property, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) Exclusion of coverage.—Notwithstanding subsection (g) of this section, whenever an authorized insurer issues or renews a policy for an affected property, the authorized insurer may include in the policy a lead hazard coverage exclusion.

An “affected property,” in turn, is defined in IN § 19-701(b) as follows:

(1) “Affected property” means:
(i) 1. a residential property constructed before 1950 that contains not more than one rental dwelling unit; or