State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte
[…] No misconception could do more lasting injury to this Court and to the system of law which it is our abiding mission to serve." Mitchell v. W.T. Grant Co., 416 U.S. 600, 636 (1974) (Stewart, J., dissenting).

f 64. The majority opinion represents the will of the justices joining the opinion; it does not promote the rule of law. Accordingly, I dissent.

f 65. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this dissenting opinion.

The majority also invokes Wis. Stat. § 805.18, the harmless error statute applicable to civil actions. The majority claims that § 805.18 is made applicable to criminal actions by Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1). Majority op., ¶ 22. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(1) provides as follows:

Except as provided in subs. (2) to (4), the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction. No guardian ad litem need be appointed for a defendant in a criminal action. Chapters 885 to 895 and 995, except ss. 804.02 to 804.07 and 887.23 to 887.26, shall apply in all criminal proceedings.

Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1).

The majority does not explain how or why § 805.18 constitutes a "ruleD of evidence or practice in civil actions." Thus, § 805.18's applicability to criminal cases is, at best, questionable.