State v. Jose Alberto Reyes Fuerte
[…] State v. Valadez,

2016 WI 4, ¶28, 366 Wis. 2d 332, 874 N.W.2d 514.

       ¶22    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 971.26 and 805.18 serve as savings

clauses      for   judgments    affected     by   harmless   errors.        Section

971.26 applies exclusively to criminal actions:

       No indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall
       be invalid, nor shall the trial, judgment or other
       proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or
       imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice
       the defendant.
Wis.   Stat.       § 971.26.     Section     805.18   is   part    of    the   civil

procedure code, but is made applicable to criminal actions by

Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1), and states:

       (1) The court shall, in every stage of an action,
       disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
       proceedings which shall not affect the substantial
       rights of the adverse party.

       (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new
       trial granted in any action or proceeding on the
       ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or
       the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to
       any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the
       opinion of the court to which the application is made,
       after   an  examination  of   the  entire   action  or
       proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained
       of has affected the substantial rights of the party
       seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
       secure a new trial.
Wis. Stat. § 805.18.

       ¶23    Prior     to     this   court's     decision    in        Douangmala,
Wisconsin courts applied harmless error analysis to motions to

                                        10