HUNSUCKER v. FALLIN
[…] Indeed, the above-quoted portion of subpart A exists as part of 47 O.S. § 756 and was unchanged by the Act.. SB 643 merely adds subpart D, which lists-things that may be offered as proof that a breath test was “validly administered”; subpart -E, which prohibits reference to measurement uncertainty when admitting breath or blood tests; and subpart F,, which requires the district attorney to share documents pertaining to the maintenance of the breath-test instruments and makes the persons responsible for such logs available to testify. Nothing added by SB 643 expands the reach of 47 O.S. § 756 into proceedings it didn’t already, reach. In fact, only subpart D even references the scope of the law, and merely parrots the language used in the preexisting subpart A: “Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out' of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol ... .”43 Thus, the rules for admitting evidence of impaired driving were already codified in a single section and applied to both criminal and administrative proceedings.44 Under the Court’s logic, the prior version of 47 O.S. § 756 must also be unconstitutional because it too was enacted in a