HUNSUCKER v. FALLIN
[…] . IDEA2, § 15, 2017 O.S.L. at 1579-80 (to be codified at 47 O.S. § 756).

. Id. sec. 15, § 756(A), 2017 O.S.L. at 1579.

. Majority Op. ¶ 33.

. Id.

. IDEA2, sec. 15, § 756(A), (D), 2017 O.S.L. at 1579.

. See 47 O.S.2011 § 756(A) ("Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other intoxicating substance ....”). Indeed this language dates back to the original version of section 756 enacted in 1967. See Act of April 19, 1967, ch. 86, § 6, 1967 O.S.L. 135, 136-37 ("Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor ....”).

.See Ethics Comm'n of State of Okla. v. Cullison, 1993 OK 37, ¶29, 850 P.2d 1069, 1079 ("[A]n invalidly enacted statute is a nullity. It is as inoperative as if it had never been passed.