International Business Machines Corp. v. Gary Joseph Khoury
[…] Khoury accepted the terms of the IPL with this knowledge.

II

This brings me to the wage claim statute.4 In considering Khoury's statutory claim, it is important to note at the outset that, other than in circumstances having no applicability to this case (e.g., payment of the minimum wage, etc.), no provision of the wage law, RSA 275:42 - :55 (2010 & Supp. 2016), can be read to impose upon an employer an obligation to pay commissions that it has not agreed to pay. Indeed, RSA 275:42, III (Supp. 2016) specifically defines "wages" as meaning "compensation, including ... other agreement[s] adopted for the benefit of an employee and agreed to by his employer, for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." (Emphasis added.) See Demers Agency v.