dissenting in part:
[…] Id. at 2166 (internal quotation marks omitted).
2.
The Permit also comports with the MBTA’s conservation purpose. The majority is correct that in passing the MBTA Congress sought to promote migratory bird conservation.11 But the statute also expressly provides for non-conservation-related take of migratory birds. As is relevant here, the MBTA allows FWS to consider economic factors in determining whether to permit, among other things, the taking, killing, possessing, or sale of migratory birds or their parts. 16 U.S.C. § 704(a). Stated in full, § 704(a) provides that:
Subject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the [migratory bird treaty] conventions ... the [FWS] is authorized and directed, from time to time, having due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds, to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same ....
Id. (emphasis added).
But how—the reader may ask—can we reconcile the statute’s conservation-oriented focus with its provisions allowing for the killing of migratory birds?