State v. Taylor
[…] Loc.App.R. 26, and McFadden v. Cleveland State Univ., 120 Ohio St.3d 54,

2008-Ohio-4914, 896 N.E.2d 672.

Decision of the En Banc Court:

       {¶2} It is the opinion of the en banc court that the trial court’s failure to impose

court costs at the sentencing hearing, but ordering the defendant to pay court costs in the

judgment entry of conviction, constitutes reversible error.

       {¶3} It is axiomatic that a criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present

at all critical stages of his criminal trial, including the imposition of sentence. Section 10,
Article I, Ohio Constitution, Crim.R. 43(A); State v. Hale, 119 Ohio St.3d 118,

2008-Ohio-3426, 892 N.E.2d 864. R.C. 2947.23 provides that “in all criminal cases * *

* the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution, * * * and

render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.” Accordingly, it is error for a

trial court to order the payment of court costs in the judgment entry of conviction when it

did not advise the defendant during the sentencing hearing that costs would be imposed.