State v. Taylor
[…] at sentencing and imposing them in a sentencing entry outside of Taylor’s presence.

State v. Joseph, 125 Ohio St.3d 76, 2010-Ohio-954, 926 N.E.2d 278, ¶ 13.                That

violation was harmless, however, because Taylor has the ability to petition the court to

waive the payment of court costs under R.C. 2947.23(C). To hold otherwise disregards
legislative action no doubt meant to rectify the prejudice addressed in Joseph and creates

a de facto per se error.

       {¶16} The imposition of court costs is mandatory, regardless of the defendant’s

financial status. See R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) (“In all criminal cases, including violations

of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of

prosecution, including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code, and render

a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”) (emphasis added); State v. Clevenger,

114 Ohio St.3d 258, 2007-Ohio-4006, 871 N.E.2d 589, ¶ 3 (defendant’s financial status is

“irrelevant to the imposition of court costs.”); State v. Moore, 135 Ohio St.3d 151,

2012-Ohio-5479, 985 N.E.2d 432, ¶ 11.