Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Wasden
[…] The term "enters land” is defined "to include, not only coming upon land, but also remaining on it, and, in addition, to include the presence upon the land of a third person or thing which the actor has caused to be or to remain there.” Id. § 158.

. For example, in Idaho "[tjheft includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another's property ... committed ... [b]y deception ... [or] [b]y conduct heretofore defined or known as ... common law larceny by trick .... [or] obtaining property, money or labor under false pretenses.” Idaho Code § 18-2403; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (“Whoever ... by fraud or deception obtains ... from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle ... or other authorized depository ... any article or thing contained therein ... [s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).