Before explaining our decision, we provide additional details of the' unusual events giving r
[…] Welsh insists that we’ve previously recognized the custody requirement as jurisdictional, citing United States v. Joshua, 607 F.3d 379, 388 (4th Cir. 2010), and United States v. Savage, 737 F.3d 304, 307 (4th Cir. 2013). See Appellant’s Br. at 30; Reply Br. at 7. But Joshua doesn’t say that § 4248(a) s custody requirement is a limit on jurisdiction and Savage uses the term “jurisdictional authority” in passing. In short, neither case lends Welsh the support he ascribes to them.
Welsh also claims that § 4248(g) of the Adam Walsh Act confirms the importance of the custody requirement to the federal government’s authority to civilly commit a person. The provision states that if a facility director “certifies to the Attorney General that a person, against whom all charges have .been dismissed for reasons not related to the mental condition of the person, is a sexually dangerous person, the Attorney General shall release the person1 18 U.S.C.§ 4248(g).
We are not persuaded that this provision has anything to say about whether the custody requirement is a limit on the district court’s jurisdiction. See, e.g., Henderson ex rel. Henderson v.