concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] The North Carolina state court system—unlike the federal court system—is discussed in terms of counties, lending further support to the position that the use of “county” implies venue in the state’s county courts alone. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82 (setting venue “[i]n all other cases ... in the county in which the plaintiffs or the defendants, or any of them, reside at its commencement”); J.A. 209 (state court judge explaining that he had “gotten commissioned by the chief justice to hold this hearing in Wake County even though it’s a Franklin County case”).