PHH Corp. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Fund, 561 U.S. at 508, 130 S.Ct. 3138 (internal quotation omitted), and that my colleagues in the majority find no such flaw in Title X. I nonetheless address severability because it bears on my threshold view that we must decide the Article II question in light of the relief PHH now seeks: vacatur without remand and cessation of any further proceedings. See supra note 3; cf. INS v. Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 931-36, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983) (addressing severability at threshold because it bore on standing).

. Section 5491(a) also says that the CFPB "shall be considered an Executive agency, as defined in section 105 of Title 5.” All that really means, however, is that the agency is an arm of the federal government: for the purpose of 5..U.S.C. § 105, an "Executive agency” includes not only "an Executive department” but also "a Government corporation” and "an independent establishment.”