PHH Corp. v. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Id. § 5531(a), (b); see id. §§ 5562-5565.

■ The CFPB’s expansive powers are vested in and derive from its sole Director. 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1) (Director is “head” of CFPB); id. § 5491(b)(5)(A) (Director appoints Deputy Director); id. § 5492(b) (Director “may delegate to any duly authorized employee, representative, or agent any power vested in the Bureau by law”); id. § 6493(a)(1)(A) (Director “fix[esj the number of’ CFPB employees and “appoint[sj” and “direct[sj” all of them); id. § 5512(b)(1) (Director “may prescribe rules and issue orders and guidance, as may be necessary or appropriate to enable the Bureau to administer and carry out the purposes and objectives of the Federal consumer financial laws, and to prevent evasions thereof’).

The President appoints the Director “by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(2). The Director is thereafter insulated from both political branches.