New York & Presbyterian Hospital v. United States
[…] We therefore must decide here not only whether a money-mandating interpretation of the statute is plausible, but also the ultimate question of whether the statute is or is not money-mandating.

II.

The majority holds repeatedly that' “§ 3102(b) is reasonably amenable to an interpretation that it is money-mandating.” Maj. Op. at 886, 887. It does not, however, engage with what the words “reasonably amenable” mean in light of Fisher. This oversight leads the majority to the wrong result.

A.

The majority starts, as it must, with the plain language of § 3102(b). Id. at 882. In relevant part, § 3102(b) provides that every employer required, to deduct -FICA taxes “shall be liable for the payment of such tax, .and shall be indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any such payment made by such employer.”

The majority finds, understandably, that the plain meaning of the word “indemnified” encompasses monetary compensation. Maj.