In Re: The Paternity of I.I.P.: Kailei L. Poteet v. Justin Rodgers and Nathan T. Poteet
[…] (3) the mother . . . files a petition after the alleged father has
               acknowledged in writing that he is the child’s biological father;
               (4) the alleged father files a petition after the mother has
               acknowledged in writing that he is the child’s biological father;
               (5) the petitioner was incompetent at the time the child was born;
               or
               (6) a responding party cannot be served with summons during
               the two (2) year period.


       I.C. § 31-14-5-3(b). If one of these exceptions is met, “the paternity petition

       must be filed not later than two (2) years after the condition described . . .

       ceases to exist.” I.C. § 31-14-5-3(c).


[17]   Mother now contends that the paternity petition was timely filed because she

       filed it as the Child’s next friend, and even though the petition did not explicitly