First, the Plaintiffs have properly challenged agency action. The APA applies only to agency action, which "includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act." 5 U.S.C. § 551(13). Relevant here, the APA defines "relief" to include the "taking of other action on the application or petition of, and beneficial to, a person," and a "sanction" to include the "withholding of relief." Id. § 551(10)(B), (11)(C).
*284The Government correctly points out that the "President is not an agency within the meaning" of the APA and therefore cannot take "agency action." See Franklin v.