See Dulles , 357 U.S. at 129, 78 S.Ct. 1113 ("Since we start with an exercise ... of an activity included in constitutional protection, we will not readily infer that Congress gave ... unbridled discretion to grant or withhold it."). Section 1185(a)(1) does not authorize the Proclamation because a nationality requirement is not an administrative rule with which travelers can reasonably comply.
D.
Next, Plaintiffs argue in the alternative that the President's authority under § 1182(f) and § 1185(a)(1) is independently constrained by § 1152(a)(1) 's prohibition against nationality discrimination in the issuance of visas. Section 1152(a)(1), provides that "no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person's race ... nationality, place of birth, or place of residence." 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1). This later-enacted and more specific provision restricts the President's authority to issue the Proclamation, which in practice denies visas on the basis of nationality.