Carlton & Harris Chiropractic, Inc. v. PDR Network, LLC
[…] And that rule, in turn, tells us what "advertisement" means.

The Hobbs Act requires a district court to follow FCC interpretations of the TCPA, and under the 2006 FCC Rule, PDR Network's fax offering a free good was indeed an advertisement. PDR Network may think the FCC Rule unwise or unfair, but the district court was "without jurisdiction to consider [its] wisdom and efficacy." Mais , 768 F.3d at 1121 .

For these reasons, we vacate the district court's judgment and remand the case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

VACATED AND REMANDED

47 U.S.C. § 402 (a) sets forth the procedure to "enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under" the Communications Act, which includes the Telephone Consumer Protection Act. See Pub. L. No. 102-243, 105 Stat 2394. Neither party has disputed that the 2006 FCC Rule is the sort of "final order" contemplated by the Hobbs Act.