P. v. Davis CA4/2
[…] Also on March 23, 2012, the court sentenced defendant to five years as follows: the upper term of three years for the burglary, two years consecutive on the felony petty theft, stayed pursuant to section 654, plus two years consecutive for the prior prison terms. Pursuant to Realignment, the court ordered defendant to serve two and one-half years in custody and two and one-half years on supervised release. This appeal followed. 1 All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated. 2 DISCUSSION At the time of the alleged offenses, and at the time of trial, section 666 provided: “Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison.” That is, a petty theft conviction, normally a misdemeanor, could be treated as a felony if the accused had previously been convicted of one of the specified theft-related offenses.