Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] often “clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme” (internal

quotation marks omitted)); Den Hartog v. City of Waterloo, 847 N.W.2d

459, 462 (Iowa 2014) (“We have often explained we construe statutory

phrases not by assessing solely words and phrases in isolation, but

instead by incorporating considerations of the structure and purpose of

the statute in its entirety.”); In re Estate of Melby, 841 N.W.2d 867, 879

(Iowa 2014) (“When construing statutes, we assess not just isolated

words and phrases, but statutes in their entirety . . . .”); see also Iowa

Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the

context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”).

      As we examine Iowa Code section 85.27 in its entirety, we see that

all the other subsections relate to health care services.       For example,

subsection (1) provides as follows:

            1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under