Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] other persons . . . whose position on the questions presented may fairly

be presumed to be adverse to that of petitioner.” Iowa Admin. Code r.

876—5.9(9).   We find no abuse of discretion under the circumstances

presented here.   As explained above, the commissioner solicited, and

received, submissions from parties opposed to Core Group’s petition.

      B. Whether Section 85.27(2) Applies to Surveillance Materials.

Having concluded the commissioner acted within his discretion in ruling

on the petition, we turn to the underlying question: What effect does

Iowa Code section 85.27(2) have on surveillance materials? Specifically,

we must determine whether “all information . . . concerning the

employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the claim” includes

work product that was obtained after the claim was filed and that may

shed light on the employee’s condition or whether the phrase is limited to

records and information normally kept by health care providers.

Furthermore, if section 85.27(2) applies to work product, we must also

determine whether it requires that the relevant information must be

turned over to the requesting party immediately or whether the employer

can withhold the material until the claimant is deposed.

      Section 85.27(2) provides:

      Any employee, employer or insurance carrier making or
      defending a claim for benefits agrees to the release of all
      information to which the employee, employer, or carrier has
      access concerning the employee’s physical or mental
      condition relative to the claim and further waives any
      privilege for the release of the information. The information
                                         18
       shall be made available to any party or the party’s
       representative upon request.     Any institution or person
       releasing the information to a party or the party’s
       representative shall not be liable criminally or for civil
       damages by reason of the release of the information. If
       release of information is refused the party requesting the
       information may apply to the workers’ compensation
       commissioner for relief. The information requested shall be
       submitted to the workers’ compensation commissioner who
       shall determine the relevance and materiality of the
       information to the claim and enter an order accordingly.

Iowa Code § 85.27(2).

       Core Group contends that the phrase “all information . . .
concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition relative to the

claim” means the legislature intended the section to apply to surveillance

footage, photographs, and reports. Core Group further contends that the

reference to “waives any privilege” includes waiver of the work product

protection and that the relevant surveillance materials must be disclosed