Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] NAMIC and IABI joined in the legal
arguments presented by the Iowa Insurance Institute, IDCA, ISIA, and PCI. In the
petition for intervention, NAMIC explained it “is a trade association of approximately
1400 mutual property and casualty insurance companies, some of whom issue
Workers’ Compensation coverage to employers in . . . Iowa.” IABI explained it “is an
organization of over 1400 Iowa businesses [that] employ over 300,000 persons covered
by Iowa’s Workers’ Compensation Act.” We refer to all six intervenors collectively as
“the Institute.”
                                       7

§ 17A.9(1)(b)(2) (“[A]n agency shall not issue a declaratory order that

would substantially prejudice the rights of a person who would be a

necessary   party   and   who   does       not   consent   in   writing   to   the

determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.”); Iowa

Admin. Code r. 876—5.9(1)(2) (providing the commissioner “may refuse

to issue a declaratory order” if “[t]he petition does not contain facts

sufficient to demonstrate that the petitioner will be aggrieved or adversely

affected” if an order is not issued).