Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] appeals.    The court of appeals likewise affirmed the commissioner’s

declaratory order, with one member of the panel dissenting.                 The

Institute sought, and we granted, further review.

       II. Standard of Review.

       We must resolve three questions: (1) whether section 17A.9

prohibited the commissioner from ruling on the petition for declaratory

order, (2) whether the commissioner should have declined to issue a

ruling for reasons set forth in the agency’s rules, and (3) whether the

commissioner’s interpretation of section 85.27(2) is correct.

       Iowa Code section 17A.9(1)(b)(2) states an agency “shall not issue a

declaratory order that would substantially prejudice the rights of a
                                      9

person who would be a necessary party.” Relying on this section, the

Institute asserts the declaratory order proceedings left out necessary

parties who would be substantially prejudiced, and therefore, the

commissioner’s decision to rule exceeded his authority.          The parties