Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] 22

fashion”); see also Wegner, 153 F.R.D. at 159 (finding a substantial need

exists for production when the materials will be used against the plaintiff

at trial); Pioneer Lumber, 673 N.E.2d at 17 (“Bartels has a substantial

need for the tape only if Pioneer and Wiesemann intend to present it at

trial.”); Cabral, 556 A.2d at 50 (holding that a substantial need exists for

production of surveillance once a decision is made to use it at trial, but

the surveillance can be withheld until after deposition).

       2. Is Iowa Code section 85.27(2) ambiguous?                    Our first step in

interpreting section 85.27(2) is to determine whether the phrase “all

information . . . concerning the employee’s physical or mental condition

relative to the claim” is ambiguous. Iowa Code § 85.27(2). Again, in the

view of Core Group, it applies to any information that may bear upon the

employee’s physical or mental condition, including otherwise protected

work product. According to the Institute, it applies only to information