Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] Sierra Club Iowa Chapter v. Iowa

Dep’t of Transp., 832 N.W.2d 636, 643, 648 (Iowa 2013). We determined

the legislature intended declaratory orders to serve as a practical

alternative to judicial declaratory judgments. See id. at 646–47.

      The original version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 was only two

sentences long.     See Sierra Club, 832 N.W.2d at 643.           In 1998, the

general assembly adopted an amended version of section 17A.9, based

upon the 1981 amendments to the Model State Administrative Procedure

Act. See id. The post-1998 version of section 17A.9 provides that an

agency “shall” issue a declaratory order when petitioned to do so unless

the agency determines that issuance of an order “would be contrary to a

rule” or the order “would substantially prejudice the rights of a person

who would be a necessary party and who does not consent in writing to
                                           11

the determination of the matter by a declaratory order proceeding.” Iowa

Code § 17A.9(1)(b)(1)–(2). The section goes on to require each agency to

adopt rules “describ[ing] the classes of circumstances in which the

agency will not issue a declaratory order.” Id. § 17A.9(2).

      Professor Arthur Bonfield, the reporter–draftsperson for the 1998

amendments, provided the following explanation regarding the revised

version of Iowa Code section 17A.9 and the situations when declaratory

orders should not be issued: