Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] first taking the claimant’s deposition.

      Desiring input from multiple organizations representing various

interests in workers’ compensation proceedings, the commissioner
                                            6

invited interested parties to intervene.                See generally Iowa Code

§ 17A.9(4); Iowa Admin. Code r. 876—5.3. Four professional and trade

associations, including the Iowa Insurance Institute, intervened. 3

       On June 26, the commissioner held a hearing on the petition for

declaratory order. At the hearing, Core Group asserted section 85.27(2)

applies    to      surveillance      materials   because      surveillance      footage,

photographs, and reports are “information . . . concerning the employee’s

physical or mental condition relative to the claim.”                  See Iowa Code

§ 85.27(2). In response, the Institute as a threshold matter contended

the commissioner should decline to rule on the petition for declaratory

order because the issue would be better resolved in a contested case

proceeding.