Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] Billick, 861 N.W.2d 814, 820 (Iowa 2015).

      There is yet another problem with the majority’s interpretation of

section 85.27(2) limiting the waiver to the claimant’s interest in

confidentiality of medical records: It renders part of section 85.27(2)

superfluous. See Rojas v. Pine Ridge Farms, L.L.C., 779 N.W.2d 223, 231

(Iowa 2010) (“We . . . presume the legislature included all parts of the

statute for a purpose, so we will avoid reading the statute in a way that
                                       46

would make any portion of it redundant or irrelevant.”). Section 85.27(2)

expressly extends the interests waived to those of “[a]ny employee,

employer, or insurance carrier making or defending a claim for benefits.”

Iowa Code § 85.27(2) (emphasis added).              But if, as the majority

concludes, the waiver implemented in section 85.27(2) is limited to

medical records and information for which a claimant could claim a

physician–patient privilege, employers and their insurance carriers will