Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] 459, 462 (Iowa 2014) (“We have often explained we construe statutory

phrases not by assessing solely words and phrases in isolation, but

instead by incorporating considerations of the structure and purpose of

the statute in its entirety.”); In re Estate of Melby, 841 N.W.2d 867, 879

(Iowa 2014) (“When construing statutes, we assess not just isolated

words and phrases, but statutes in their entirety . . . .”); see also Iowa

Code § 4.1(38) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the

context and the approved usage of the language . . . .”).

      As we examine Iowa Code section 85.27 in its entirety, we see that

all the other subsections relate to health care services.       For example,

subsection (1) provides as follows:

            1. The employer, for all injuries compensable under
      this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable
      surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric,
      physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital
      services and supplies therefor and shall allow reasonably
      necessary transportation expenses incurred for such
      services. The employer shall also furnish reasonable and
      necessary crutches, artificial members and appliances but
      shall not be required to furnish more than one set of
      permanent prosthetic devices.

Iowa Code § 85.27(1); see also id. § 85.27(3) (providing that disputed

“health service provider charges” may be referred to the commissioner for
                                      24

determination); id. § 85.27(4) (discussing the furnishing and cost of

“reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee”); id.

§ 85.27(5) (requiring an employer to “repair or replace” any “artificial

member or orthopedic device . . . damaged or made unusable by

circumstances arising out of and in the course of employment”); id.

§ 85.27(6) (providing that while a contested case is pending before the

commissioner, “no debt collection . . . shall be undertaken against an

employee . . . for the collection of charges for . . . treatment rendered an

employee by any health service provider”); id. § 85.27(7) (discussing when

an employee is entitled to pay following “sustaining a compensable

injury”).

      Thus, when the legislature adopted subsection (2) in 1976, it stuck

it within an existing provision (section 85.27) that concerned health care

services.