Court: Supreme Court of Iowa
[…] This tends to support the view that the

section is concerned with medical records that might otherwise be

covered by the physician–patient privilege or other health care privileges,

not work product materials.

      4. Presumption against superfluous words.             Another principle of

statutory interpretation is that “[w]e presume statutes or rules do not

contain superfluous words.”       State v. McKinley, 860 N.W.2d 874, 882

(Iowa 2015); see also Iowa Code § 4.4(2) (setting forth the presumption

that “[t]he entire statute is intended to be effective”).

      Iowa Code section 85.27(2) provides, among other things, that

“[a]ny employee, employer or insurance carrier making or defending a

claim for benefits . . . waives any privilege for the release of the

information.”    Iowa Code § 85.27(2).       Core Group points out that if

“privilege” is limited to health-care-related privileges, the language of the

section is broader than it needs to be, because employers and insurers

do not have such privileges to waive.