Lee v. American Agencies CA1/4
[…] [Citation.] Moreover, the opposition to summary judgment will be deemed insufficient when it is essentially conclusionary, argumentative or based on conjecture and speculation.’ [Citation.]” (Trujillo v. First American Registry, Inc. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 628, 635.) 6 B. Duty to Verify Debt We first examine whether there is any legal merit to plaintiff’s contention that defendants had a statutory obligation to verify the validity of the debt after they determined not to proceed with collection. Civil Code section 1788.17 provides in pertinent part, “every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Section 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” Our state statute thus incorporates portions of the FDCPA. Plaintiff alleged defendants violated the state statutes by failing to comply with the provisions of the FDCPA requiring verification of debts and by continuing to collect disputed debts.