Lee v. American Agencies CA1/4
[…] (Gouskos v. Aptos Village Garage, Inc. (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 754, 764.) The parties have not cited, and our own research has not disclosed, any California cases discussing the standard to be applied where a prevailing defendant seeks attorney fees under this statute. However, a nearly identical attorney fee provision may be found in Civil Code section 1780, subdivision (e), a portion of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act (Civ. Code. § 1750 et seq.), which provides in pertinent part: “Reasonable attorney’s fees may be awarded to a prevailing defendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff’s prosecution of the action was not in good faith.” This provision has been interpreted to require a finding of subjective bad faith. (Corbett v. Hayward Dodge, Inc. (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 915, 920–924 (Corbett); Shisler v. Sanfer Sports Cars, Inc.